Legal and key documents

Please find here our legal and key documents for Insurance Experts.

Terms & Conditions

Website Terms

There are the terms and conditions (“Website Terms”) which apply to your use of this website (“Website”). Please read them carefully and if you have any questions or issues, please get in touch by contacting us.

By proceeding with access to this Website you are deemed to have accepted both these Website Terms and our Privacy Policy which is supplemental to our Website Terms.

Please note that this Website is intended for use by residents of the United Kingdom whilst in the United Kingdom only. For the avoidance of doubt, none of the information this Website constitutes an offer to contract in any country in which is it available, including the UK.

These Website Terms are in addition to any terms of business which you may have as a direct customer (“Direct Terms”) and in the event of any conflict between these Website Terms and any Direct Terms, the terms and conditions of the Direct Terms shall prevail.

Any products or services acquired will be subject to their own terms and conditions with the relevant provider which you must also read.

General

This Website is provided by Insurance Experts Ltd.

This Website may also contain hypertext links to, or information from, websites operated by third parties (meaning person or companies other than Insurance Experts Ltd. Where the Website includes any such information and/or links these are for information purposes only and Bluefin makes no representation whatsoever about any such link, website or content. Separate terms and conditions may also apply to such websites. Insurance Experts Ltd accepts no responsibility for the content of or your use of any website which is accessed via a hypertext link from this Website.

Availability and access

Insurance Experts Ltd does not warrant that this Website is free of viruses, worms, Trojan Horses or technical problems arising from your use of this Website. Insurance Experts Ltd will endeavour to ensure that this Website is accessible for 24 hours a day but will not be liable if, for any reason, the Website is unavailable for any time or for any period.

Insurance Experts Ltd will have the right to suspend access to the Website (or any part of it) temporarily or permanently and without notice.

At any time, access to and use of certain parts of this Website may be restricted to registered users, to which further terms governing access may apply. When applicable, such terms shall be drawn to your attention during the registration process. Insurance Experts Ltd may, at its sole discretion, refuse to register a user or to provide access to certain parts of the Website to certain users, without providing reasons for doing so.

Information only website

The information contained on this Website is provided for information purposes only and cannot be regarded as constituting advice or recommendations (professional or otherwise). Insurance Experts Ltd will use reasonable care and skill to ensure that information contained on this Website is accurate at the date of publication. However, because of the nature of the internet, information on the Website may not always be accurate or complete.

Amendments

Insurance Experts Ltd reserves the right to make amendments and changes to the information on the Website and any references to details of products of services, including pricing, are subject to change without notice.

Variation

Insurance Experts Ltd reserves the right to make amendments and changes to these terms and conditions without notice to you from time to time to reflect changes in market conditions affecting Insurance Experts Ltd business, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements, and any other changes.

Any such amendment shall be effective once the revised terms and conditions have been posted on the Website. You shall be responsible for reviewing the terms and conditions of the Website each time you use the Website and we will treat your use of the Website as signifying your acceptance of the terms and conditions applicable at the time you access the Website.

Security

Insurance Experts Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information you provide (via email or otherwise) as a result of your access to this Website is kept secure, but please remember that, because of the nature of the internet, the security of emails cannot be guaranteed. There is no guarantee that any emails sent will be received by us. Please also refer to our Privacy Policy.

Liability

All warranties, conditions, representations and terms, whether express or implied by statute, common law or otherwise, with respect to this Website and its content, including but not limited to implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy are excluded from these Website Terms to the extent that they may be excluded as a matter of law. Further, Insurance Experts Ltd does not warrant that the Website will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be corrected.

To the fullest extent permitted by law Insurance Experts Ltd shall not be liable (whether in contract or tort, including negligence or breach of duty, or otherwise) for any damage, loss or liability sustained or arising out of or in connection with:

Your use of the Website

Your reliance on or your inability to use the information contained on this Website; or any failure or performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, worm, Trojan Horse, or system failure, unavailability or suspension to this Website, including, without limitation, loss of profits, loss of income, loss of anticipated savings, loss of revenues, loss of data, loss of goodwill or loss of contracts or business (in each case whether direct or indirect) nor for any indirect, economic, consequential or special loss resulting from whatever cause.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Insurance Experts Ltd expressly disclaims all liability howsoever arising whether in contract, tort (or deceit) or otherwise (including, but not limited to, liability for any negligent act or omissions) to any person in respect of any claims or losses of any nature, arising directly or indirectly from: (i) Anything done or the consequences of anything done or omitted to be done wholly or partly in reliance upon the whole or any part of the information of this Website; and (ii) The use of any data or materials on this Website or unauthorised access to this Website or otherwise.

Insurance Experts Ltd will not be responsible for any breach of these Website Terms caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude Insurance Experts Ltd liability for death or personal injury resulting from Insurance Experts Ltd negligence. You shall be liable for and shall indemnify Insurance Experts Ltd and/or, where applicable, Insurance Experts Ltd subsidiaries, officers, directors, agents, licensors, successors and assigns from against any and all claims, actions, liabilities, losses, damages and expenses (including legal expenses) of any kind which arise out of or in connection with, directly or indirectly, your breach of these Website Terms.

Copyright and other intellectual property rights

Insurance Experts Ltd (or its subsidiaries or licensors) own the copyright and al intellectual property rights existing on or within this Website (including but not limited to all database rights, trade marks, registered and unregistered trade marks, service marks and logos). Nothing in the Website shall confer on any person any licence or right with respect to any such intellectual property. Insurance Experts Ltd name may not be used in anyway, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of Information without our prior written consent.

The images, logos and names on the Website which identify Insurance Experts Ltd or a provider of products or services from time to time are the proprietary marks of Insurance Experts Ltd or the provider concerned. Nothing in the Website shall confer on any person any licence or right with respect to any such image, logo or name.

You are not permitted to download, print, redistribute or extract any information from this Website other than for your personal, non-commercial use.

You are not permitted to reproduce, copy, redistribute, modify or in any way change any of the information available on this Website.

You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified, Insurance Experts Ltd, its officers, directors, agents, licensors, successors and assigns against all liabilities, claims, losses, costs, damage and expenses including legal fees incurred by Insurance Experts Ltd should you breach any of the terms in this section (Copyright and other Intellectual Property Rights).

Data protection and privacy

Any personal information you supply to Insurance Experts Ltd via this Website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Additional information regarding the privacy of personal data, and the use of cookies, is available in Insurance Experts Ltd Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of Insurance Experts Ltd Privacy Policy.

Communications

Applicable laws may require that certain information or communications be in writing. When using the Website, you accept and agree that communication with Insurance Experts Ltd may be electronic. Insurance Experts Ltd may contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on this Website. For any contractual purposes, you agree to electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that Insurance Experts Ltd provides to you electronically comply with any legal requirements that such communication be in writing. This provision does not affect your statutory rights.

Severability

If any of these terms and conditions are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which such terms and conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or un-enforceability, in relation to such state or country only, such terms or conditions shall be deleted and severed from these terms and conditions and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive in full force and effect.

Waiver

If Insurance Experts Ltd fails at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these Website Terms, or if Insurance Experts Ltd fails to exercise any of its rights or remedies to which Insurance Experts Ltd is entitled under these Website Terms, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

Entire agreement

These Website Terms set out the whole of Insurance Experts Ltd’s agreement relating to your use of this Website. Nothing said by any sales person on Insurance Experts Ltd’s behalf should be understood as a variation of these Website Terms.

Applicable law

Insurance Experts Ltd has established this Website in England. English Law shall govern its use at all times and in the event of a dispute the parties shall irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests are welcomed you should get in touch by contacting us.

Complaints

We know that sometimes things go wrong and, in the unlikely event this happens, we want to put it right. As a valued client of Insurance Experts Ltd, we want you to tell us if our advice or service does not meet your expectations. We take all client dissatisfaction seriously and seek to use the lessons learned to improve the way we do things.

Please contact us if you wish to make a complaint info@theinsurancexperts.com.

 

Privacy Policy

Definitions

Where the words we, us, ours is shown it refers to Insurance Experts Ltd and its subsidiaries

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Website Terms, and which, by continuing to access the Website, you are deemed to accept and agree to be bound by.

This Website is provided by Insurance Experts Ltd in conjunction with those of Beechtree Entertainment, Jackaman Insurance Services, Carter Insurance, Clarity Events subsidiaries whose details are set out, together with those of Insurance Experts Ltd, on the Website (as may be amended from time to time.

We take your privacy seriously and shall endeavour to protect it.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we will protect your personal data when you or any third party provides it to us through our website at www.theinsuancexperts.com

This Privacy policy also outlines how we collect, retain and process your personal data (including where necessary sensitive personal data) and the security standards that we will apply to protect your personal data.

We also explain how we recognise your legal rights, including your right to a copy of your personal data as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

In this Privacy Policy the terms personal data and sensitive personal data shall have the same meanings as is given to them in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy policy applies to you whether you use the Website as a casual browser, or have registered to use the Website or have entered into a contract with us in relation to the supply of specific services and/or products.

In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms of a contract you have with us the relevant provision of that contract shall prevail to the extent of any consistency.

We are committed to complying with all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.

 

How we obtain your personal data

We may collect and process the following data about you (which may include personal data and/or sensitive personal data):

  • Information you provide by filling in forms on the Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem via out Website
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data
  • Your name, company name, telephone number, email address and password. We may need this information in order to provide you with access to the website and to ensure we can identify you

 

How we use your personal data

Information that you or a third party provide to us about you) which may include personal data and/or sensitive personal data) will be used only for the following purposes (and subject to any preferences you have notified us of):

  • We may share your personal data between Insurance Experts Ltd and our subsidiary companies, or any of them, who may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services and information which may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by these methods and to our using your personal information for these purposes. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or carefully selected companies
  • We may retain and disclose your personal data in order to comply with any statutory, legal or regulatory obligations. We are required to report details of any suspicious transactions to the National Crime Agency and may need to forward information including personal data to them or related organisations. Similarly, we may also need to disclose information about our customers, including personal data, to certain bodies who have statutory powers, for example, the Department of Work and Pensions
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of use, or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Insurance Experts Ltd. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • We may share your personal data with carefully selected companies for marketing purposes. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services and information which may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or carefully selected companies
  • We intend to continue improving the content and function of our Website. For this reason, we may monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us improve the design and layout of our site and provide content of interest to you

 

We shall keep your information for a reasonable period of time for the above purposes. We may need to share your information with companies who work under contract to us for these purposes. This may include companies who are located in countries outside of the European Economic Area that do not always have the same standard of data protection laws as the United Kingdom. We will ensure that a written agreement is in place between Insurance Experts Ltd and every such company containing obligations as to data protection that are no less onerous than those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

 

Keeping your information safe

Our Website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration. We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data; however you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data it intended. Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you sue the Website at your own risk. We also have a confidentiality policy in place, which means we hold your information securely. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. Where this is the case and the transfer and storage of such data is dealt with by a company under contract to us for these purposes we will ensure that a written agreement is in place between Insurance Experts Ltd and such company containing obligations as to data protection that are no less onerous than those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

 

Keeping your personal data secure

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and whenever you inform us about any changes we will update this information at the earliest opportunity. Please help us to do this by letting us know whenever there are changes to your personal data. If you supply information about other people, if you are providing information about someone else, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy) for which their personal data will be processed.

 

Your legal rights

We are committed to delivering the rights that the Data protection Act 1998 provides to individuals. Amongst these is the right to access personal data (Data Subject Access Request) that we hold about you. If you decide to exercise this right we will send you an application form so that you can assist us to locate all of the information that we hold. We will also request a fee in accordance with the Act. When we have received the completed form and the fee we will provide the information that meets the criteria specified in the Data Protection Act within 40 days. We may monitor or record telephone conversation to enhance your security and ours, to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, improve out customer service and for staff training purposes. Other information you should note is that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this policy.

 

Contact us

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing or other preferences, you wish to receive further information on how we use your information or have any queries, please let us know by contacting us.

info@theinsurancexperts.com.

 

Cookie Policy

This website is owned by Insurance Experts Ltd. Here is our cookie policy for this site and the types of cookies we use on it.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that websites place on the device you are using to browse the site. Cookies are commonly used to record some aspect of your visit to a site such as choices you have made, or preferences you have set during your visit.

 

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience when you visit our website. By using cookies, we can make it easier for you to do many things such as managing your accounts, policies, or login details, and applying for products and services. Cookies can also allow us to tailor the content of our website so we can show you services or adverts we think you may be interested in.

 

Keeping your personal information safe

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, phone number or email in a format that can be read by others. The cookies we use cannot read or search your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device to obtain information about you or your family, or read any material kept on your hard drive.

 

We do use a small number of cookies that store encrypted versions of information where you have asked us to, such as the ‘Remember Me’ function that allows us to remember your Account username for subsequent visits. However, this is encrypted so that only Insurance Experts Ltd can read this information. The website that places a cookie owns that cookie. This means only that website and other sites that it has agreed to share information with can read the information stored using a cookie.

 

Links to sites provided by others

If you follow a link form our website to another website, please be aware that the owner of the other website will have their own privacy and cookie policies for their site. We recommend you read their policies as we are not responsible or liable for what happens at their site.

 

How to manage and switch off cookies

Your web browser provides settings that allow you to manage or switch off cookies. If you do switch off cookies remember that you may not be able to use all of the services on our websites.

 

You can find out more about managing and switching off cookies at the independent website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

The types of cookies we use on this site

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for our online services and tools to work. They collect or record information that we need to make our site work.

Common uses for this type of cookie include:

  • Storing information so that shopping baskets can be provided
  • Storing information for e-billing
  • Allowing users to log in or access private areas of a site

These cookies only last for a single browsing session – when you leave our site, they are removed.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies help us to monitor and improve how our website works.

Common uses for this type of cookie include:

  • Collecting information about which pages visitors go to most often
  • Noting if visitors get any error messages from web pages
  • Understanding which links visitors like to follow (including adverts) and which they choose not to

The information collected using these cookies is anonymous and cannot be used to identify an individual visitor.

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to provide you with enhanced features that need to remember your preferences and choices such as your user name, language or region. They also let us monitor how our website is performing so we can keep on improving it.

Common uses for this type of cookie include:

  • Providing you with local information, such as health providers in your area
  • Remembering how you like to use our site, such as what text size you like or what media software you use
  • Remembering what topics you’re interested in so we can provide you with related products, services and information

The information we store in these cookies is encrypted so only we can read it.

 

Terms of Business Agreement – Consumers/Private Clients

Terms of Business Agreement – Commercial Clients

Cookie policy
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions